CSS High School Football Southeastern Top 25 Poll - Week 13 | #HSFBTalk

CSS High School Football Southeastern Top 25 Poll - Week 13 | #HSFBTalk
November 11, 2013, 2:30 pm
Share This Post

1. Booker T. Washington, Miami, FL (10-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 1) Booker T. Washington comes off a bye, but in the week prior backup quarterback Malik Atkins led the Tornadoes to a 62-0 rout over Edison (FL). Trawone Johnson ran in two of Booker T. Washington’s nine offensive touchdowns. | THIS WEEK: Glades Central (FL) 11/16 | Class 4A State Playoffs

2. Miami Central, FL (8-1) | LAST WEEK (No. 2) Miami Central pounded the football against University (FL) on Friday and topped the Suns 28-3. Dalvin Cook’s 136 yards and Joseph Yearby’s 177 yards paced the Rockets as they gained 317 rushing yards. | THIS WEEK: Boynton Beach (FL) 11/15 | Class 6A State Playoffs

3. Northwestern, Rock Hill, SC (11-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 3) Jaquavious Mackey returned a pair of kickoffs for touchdowns as top-ranked Northwestern finished its regular season with a perfect 11-0 record and topped Rock Hill (SC) 66-19. Northwestern quarterback Mason Rudolph threw five touchdown passes and also rushed for more than 100 yards. | THIS WEEK: West Florence (SC) 11/15 | Class 4A State Playoffs

4. Miramar, FL (10-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 4) Miramar comes off a bye, but in the week prior wrapped up its perfect regular season with a dominating defensive performance over Cooper City (FL). Miramar forced six turnovers and handed the Cowboys a 60-0 defeat. | THIS WEEK: Monarch (Coconut Creek, FL) 11/15 | Class 8A State Playoffs

5. Hoover, AL (11-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 5) Bradrick Shaw carried the ball 16 times for 122 yards and a touchdown to help lead the host Bucs to a 41-7 win over Hunstville (AL) in the first round of the playoffs. Kyler Jackson added two rushing touchdowns in the winning effort. | THIS WEEK: Shades Valley (AL) 11/08 | Class 6A State Playoffs

6. Manatee, Bradenton, FL (10-0) LAST WEEK (No. 6) Manatee comes off a bye, but in the week prior junior Joshua Meyer completed 7-of-9 passes for 182 yards and three touchdowns and ran for 106 yards on seven carries in Manatee’s 48-14 win over Palm Harbor University (FL). | THIS WEEK: Vero Beach (FL) 11/15 | Class 8A State Playoffs

7. Godby, Tallahassee, FL (10-1) | LAST WEEK (No. 8) Senior running back Kenny Young took 12 carries 108 yards and ran in a pair of touchdowns in Godby’s 33-3 win over Lincoln (FL) on Friday. | THIS WEEK: West Florida (FL) 11/15 | Class 5A State Playoffs

8. Buford, GA (10-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 9) Quarterback Montgomery VanGorder started Buford’s scoring on a 44-yard run, and Thomas Wilson scored on runs of 1 and 22 yards, both in the second quarter of Buford’s 42-14 win over North Hall (GA). Xavier Gantt and Josh Thomas also had rushing touchdowns, and Cameron Poole caught a 13-yard touchdown pass from Taylor Mitchell. | THIS WEEK: Sonoraville (GA) 11/15 | Class 3A State Playoffs

9. Karr, New Orleans, LA (8-1) | LAST WEEK (No. 10) Senior Glenn Irons hauled in a career-high four touchdown passes in Karr’s 47-26 win over Warren Easton (LA) on Friday. | THIS WEEK: Salmen (LA) 11/15

10. Byrnes, SC (10-1) | LAST WEEK (No. 11) Schuler Bentley completed 15-of-19 passes for 254 yards and five touchdowns in Byrnes’ 47-21 win over Wade Hampton (SC). | THIS WEEK: Wando (SC) 11/15 | Class 4A State Playoffs

11. Apopka, FL (9-1) | LAST WEEK (No. 12) Apopka comes off a bye, but in the week prior the Blue Darters rushed for 410 yards in its 45-17 victory over Olympia (FL). J.J. Simmons rushed for 136 yards and three touchdowns and Robert Thomas paced the Blue Darters with 221 yards and two touchdowns. | THIS WEEK: University-Orlando (FL) 11/15 | Class 8A State Playoffs

12. Sandy Creek, Tyrone, GA (9-0-1) | LAST WEEK (No. 15) Quarterback Cole Garvin and star running backs Eric Swinney and Delvin Weems cruised to a 56-0 win over Columbus (GA) on Friday. | THIS WEEK: Cedartown (GA) 11/15 | Class 4A State Playoffs

13. East Lake, Tarpon Springs, FL (10-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 16) East Lake outgained St. Petersburg (FL) 284-to-68 in the first half and cruised to a 54-0 victory. Parker Bryant blocked a punt that teammate Hunter Snyder recovered and scored in the rout. | THIS WEEK: Palmett0 (FL) 11/15 | Class 7A State Playoffs

14. Maryville, TN (11-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 17) Shawn Prevo ran in a pair of highlight-worthy touchdowns in Maryville’s 42-21 win over Bradly Central (TN). | THIS WEEK: Morristown-Hamblen East (TN) 11/15 | Class 6A State Playoffs

15. Tucker, GA (10-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 18) Dominick Sanders had three interceptions in Tucker’s 16-11 win over Mays (GA). Junior running back Raquan Rush had two rushing scores for Tucker, and Eric Webber connected on a 37-yard field goal. | THIS WEEK: Heritage-Conyers (GA) 11/15 | Class 5A State Playoffs

16. Ensworth, Nashville, TN (9-1) | LAST WEEK (No. 19) Ensworth comes off a bye, but in the week prior the Tigers dropped significantly in the rankings after a big loss to Brentwood Academy (TN). The Eagles outscored Ensworth 22-0 in the second half to hand them a 36-10 defeat. | THIS WEEK: Christian Brothers (TN) 11/15 | Class 2A State Playoffs

17. North Gwinnett, Suwanee, GA (9-1) | LAST WEEK (No. 20) Running back C.J. Leggett ran in three touchdowns in the Bulldogs’ 44-22 win over Peachtree Ridge (GA) on Friday. North Gwinnett found itself in a 3-way tie for the region title and a coin flip forces them to enter this year’s playoff as a No. 3 seed. | THIS WEEK: At Milton (GA) 11/15 | Class 6A State Playoffs

18. St. Augustine, New Orleans, LA (8-1) | LAST WEEK (No. 21) Leonard Fournette hauled in 242 receiving yards and scored two touchdowns in St. Augustine’s 34-14 win over Jesuit (LA). | THIS WEEK: OFF

19. Oxford, MS (11-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 22) Oxford jumped to a 31-0 lead at the half with a pair of touchdown passes from Jack Abraham to Tommy Knight and touchdown runs from Ethan Holmes and Kenzie Phillips before sealing a 45-17 win over Lake Cormorant (MS). | THIS WEEK: Vicksburg (MS) 11/15 | Class 5A State Playoffs

20. Oakland, Murfreesboro, TN (11-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 23) Quarterback Rhett Stacey tossed a pair of touchdowns in Oakland’s 41-0 win over Wilson Central (TN) on Friday. | THIS WEEK: Siegel (TN) 11/15 | Class 6A State Playoffs

21. Brandon, MS (10-1) | LAST WEEK (No. 24) Junior Darien Tillis ran in two of Brandon’s five rushing touchdowns in the Bulldogs’ 42-0 win over Provine (MS). | THIS WEEK: Harrison Central (MS) 11/15 | Class 6A State Playoffs

22. Spanish Fort, AL (11-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 25) Michael Howard paced Spanish Forth with 151 rushing yards and three touchdowns in the Toros’ 66-0 win over Selma (AL) on Friday. | THIS WEEK: At Sylacaugha (AL) 11/15 | Class 5A State Playoffs

23. Deerfield Beach, FL (10-0) | LAST WEEK (N/R) Michael Greene had a 43-yard interception return for a touchdown to seal the Deerfield Beach 22-7 win over St. Thomas Aquinas and complete a perfect regular season. Deerfield took the lead after Aquinas running back Madre London was sacked in the end zone for a safety. | THIS WEEK: Flanagan (FL) 11/15 | Class 8A State Playoffs

24. Camden County, Kingsland, GA (9-1 ) | LAST WEEK (N/R) Antonio Wimbush started the scoring for host Camden County with a 15-yard rushing touchdown. Tyler Rauls added another with a 1-yard rushing touchdown later in the first quarter and Demetri Saulsberry recovered a fumble for a 33-yard touchdown before the half as Camden rolled to a 22-15 win over Colquitt County. | THIS WEEK: Westlake (GA) 11/15 | Class 6A State Playoffs

25. Fulton, Knoxville, TN (11-0) | LAST WEEK (N/R) The Falcons have cruised to an 11-0 record thanks to an offense that is averaging 62.4 points per game and a defense that is allowing only 5.18 points per game. In Friday’s 74-0 win over Unicoi County (TN), Daryl Rollins-Davis ran for 187 of Fulton’s 394 rushing yards and scored three of Fulton’s eight rushing touchdowns. THIS WEEK: Sullivan South (TN) 11/15 | Class 2A State Playoffs 

Under Consideration: American Heritage (FL), Blackman (TN), Brentwood Academy (TN), Carrollton (GA), Cartersville (GA), Colquitt County (GA), Columbia (FL), Curtis (LA), Dwyer (FL), Goose Creek (SC), Greenwood (AR), Madison County (AL), McEachern (GA), Montgomery Bell Academy (TN), Niceville (FL), Neville (LA), Northside-Warner Robins (GA), Oak Grove (MS), Petal (MS), Pulaski Academy (AR), Spanish Fort (AL), South Panola (MS), St. Thomas Aquinas (FL), Tupelo (MS). 

Out of the Top 25:

St. Thomas Aquinas, Ft. Lauderdale, FL (8-1) LAST WEEK (No. 7) Michigan State-commit Madre London was tackled in the endzone for a safety and Deerfield Beach (FL) overwhelmed St. Thomas Aquinas 22-7 on Friday. | THIS WEEK: Miami Springs (FL) 11/15 | Class 7A State Playoffs

Colquitt County, Moultrie, GA (8-2) | LAST WEEK (No. 14) The Packers lost three fumbles and threw one interception in their 22-15 loss to rival Camden County (GA) on Friday.| THIS WEEK: At Newnan (GA) 11/15 | Class 6A State Playoffs

University, Ft. Lauderdale, FL (8-1) | LAST WEEK (No. 13) The Suns had no answer for Miami Central’s rushing attack as the Rockets gained 317 of their 414 total yards on the ground and handed University a lopsided 28-3 defeat. | THIS WEEK: Gulliver Prep (FL) 11/15 | Class 4A State Playoffs 

Week 12 Results

1. Booker T. Washington BYE

2. Miami Central 28, 13 University 3

3. Northwestern 66, Rock Hill 19

4. Miramar BYE

5. Hoover 41, Huntsville 17

6. Manatee BYE

Deerfield Beach 22, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 7

8. Godby 33, Lincoln 3

9. Buford 42, North Hall 14

10. Karr 47, Easton 26

11. Byrnes 47, Wade Hampton 21

12. Apopka BYE

Camden County 22, 14. Colquitt County 15

15. Sandy Creek 56, Columbus 0

16. East Lake 54, St. Petersburg 0

17. Maryville 42, Bradley Central 21

18. Tucker 16, Mays 11

19. Ensworth BYE

20. North Gwinnett 44, Peachtree Ridge 22

21. St. Augustine 34, Jesuit 14

22. Oxford 45, Lake Cormorant 17

23. Oakland 41, Wilson Central 0

24. Brandon 42, Provine 0

25. Spanish Fort 66, Selma 0

More Team Talk