CSS High School Football Southeastern Top 25 Poll - Week 14 | #HSFBTalk

CSS High School Football Southeastern Top 25 Poll - Week 14 | #HSFBTalk
November 18, 2013, 12:00 pm
Share This Post

1. Booker T. Washington, Miami, FL (11-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 1) All-American quarterback Treon Harris returned to the starting role after missing several weeks with an ankle injury. Harris threw two touchdown passes and the Tornadoes rolled past Glades Central (FL) 40-18, winning their 23rd straight game.  | THIS WEEK: University School (FL) 11/22 | Class 4A State Playoffs

2. Miami Central, FL (10-1) | LAST WEEK (No. 2) University of Florida-commit Dalvin Cook ran for 116 yards and four touchdowns and added an 85-yard punt return for a touchdown as the Rockets topped Boynton Beach (FL) 55-37.| THIS WEEK: Dillard (FL) 11/22 | Class 6A State Playoffs

3. Northwestern, Rock Hill, SC (12-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 3) Northwestern quarterback Mason Rudolph completed all seven of his pass attempts for 138 yards and three touchdowns as the Trojans cruised to a 52-22 win over West Florence (SC). | THIS WEEK: York (SC) 11/22 | Class 4A State Playoffs

4. Hoover, AL (12-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 5) Hoover had big plays all night including Marlon Humphrey’s 80 yard kickoff return in its 33-14 win over Shades Valley (AL). Bradrick Shaw scored two touchdowns for the Bucs and Hoover has now won 28 games in a row and is 55-1 in the first four rounds of the playoffs since 2000. | THIS WEEK: Florence (AL) 11/22 | Class 6A State Playoffs

5. Manatee, Bradenton, FL (11-0) LAST WEEK (No. 6) Quarterback Joshua Meyer carried the ball 17 times for 119 yards and a pair of touchdowns in Manatee’s 34-28 win over Vero Beach (FL). | THIS WEEK: Central-Fort Pierce (FL) 11/22| Class 8A State Playoffs

6. Byrnes, SC (11-1) | LAST WEEK (No. 10) Shuler Bentley threw for five touchdowns including an 80-yard touchdown pass to Shaedon Meadors and a 82-yard touchdown pass to Najee Bowens in the Rebels’ 42-14 win over Wando (SC). Bowens had a 47-yard touchdown reception earlier in the game from Bentley, who now holds the state record with 60 touchdowns in a season. | THIS WEEK: Lexington (SC) 11/22 | Class 4A State Playoffs

7. Buford, GA (11-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 8) Josh Thomas scored on a rushing touchdown and on a 76-yard fumble return in Buford’s 58-0 win over Sonoraville (GA). Quarterbacks Montgomery VanGorder and Taylor Mitchell combined to complete nine of 10 passes for 111 yards and VanGorder threw a 17-yard touchdown to Terrance Wilson. | THIS WEEK: Woodward Academy (GA) 11/22 | Class 3A State Playoffs

8. Karr, New Orleans, LA (9-1) | LAST WEEK (No. 9) Senior Kerry Taylor went 12-of-22 passing for 200 yards and two touchdowns in Karr’s 53-7 win over Salmen (LA). | THIS WEEK: Crowley (LA) 11/22

9. Miramar, FL (11-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 4) Miramar trailed 13-2 at the half to Monarch (FL), but quarterback Nick Jeanty completed a 65-yard touchdown pass to receiver Kahlil Lewis and began a run of 29 points by the Patriots to secure its 31-21 win.| THIS WEEK: Deerfield Beach (FL) 11/22 | Class 8A State Playoffs

10. Apopka, FL (10-1) | LAST WEEK (No. 11) Robert Thomas carried the ball 13 times for 267 yards and four touchdowns and also hauled in a touchdown pass from Chandler Cox to lead the Blue Darters to a 77-21 victory over University-Orlando (FL). | THIS WEEK: Winter Park (FL) 11/22 | Class 8A State Playoffs

11. Sandy Creek, Tyrone, GA (10-0-1) | LAST WEEK (No. 12) Javon Jackson took the opening kickoff in for a touchdown and Eric Swinney and Delvin Weems combined for seven Sandy Creek touchdowns in the Patriots’ 63-10 win over Cedartown (GA). | THIS WEEK: Chestatee (GA) 11/22 | Class 4A State Playoffs

12. Maryville, TN (12-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 14) Shawn Prevo paced Maryville to a 42-0 lead at the half and the Rebels added a third-quarter touchdown before sealing a 49-7 win over Morristown-Hamblen East (TN).  | THIS WEEK: Sevier County (TN) 11/22 | Class 6A State Playoffs

13. Ensworth, Nashville, TN (10-1) | LAST WEEK (No. 16) Donovan Sheffield rushed for 142 yards on 22 carries and ran in three touchdowns to pace Ensworth to its 40-11 win over Christian Brothers (TN). | THIS WEEK: Brentwood Academy (TN) 11/22 | Class 2A State Playoffs

14. North Gwinnett, Suwanee, GA (10-1) | LAST WEEK (No. 17) Bulldogs quarterback Hayden Sphire returned to the starting role after missing a few weeks with an injury and connected with Nate Brown for an 80-yard touchdown in North Gwinnett’s 34-10 win over Milton.  | THIS WEEK: At Archer (GA) 11/22 | Class 6A State Playoffs

15. Tucker, GA (11-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 15) Dominick Sanders scored on an 8-yard touchdown run and had two interceptions, one of which he returned for a 65-yard touchdown in the Tigers’ 35-14 win over Heritage-Conyers (GA). | THIS WEEK: East Paulding (GA) 11/22 | Class 5A State Playoffs

16. East Lake, Tarpon Springs, FL (11-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 13) Artavis Scott found the endzone in the third quarter and carried the football nine times for 60 yards to help the Eagles edge Palmetto (FL) 13-12. | THIS WEEK: Pinellas Park (FL) 11/22 | Class 7A State Playoffs

17. St. Augustine, New Orleans, LA (8-1) | LAST WEEK (No. 18) St. Augustine comes off a bye, but in the week prior Leonard Fournette hauled in 242 receiving yards and scored two touchdowns in St. Augustine’s 34-14 win over Jesuit (LA), the team they will face again this week. | THIS WEEK: Jesuit (LA) 11/22

18. Oxford, MS (12-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 19) Vicksburg (MS) took its opening drive down the field for a touchdown, but Oxford answered with the game’s final 50 points to cruise to a 50-7 rout. | THIS WEEK: Pearl (MS) 11/22 | Class 5A State Playoffs

19. Oakland, Murfreesboro, TN (12-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 20) Fredarius Wade carried the ball 17 times for 219 yards in Oakland’s 35-0 win over Siegel (TN). | THIS WEEK: Blackman (TN) 11/22 | Class 6A State Playoffs

20. Brandon, MS (11-1) | LAST WEEK (No. 21) Devin Wilson paced the Brandon offense with 81 yards rushing and two scores in the Bulldogs’ 44-17 win over Harrison Central (MS). | THIS WEEK: Meridian (MS) 11/22 | Class 6A State Playoffs

21. University, Fort Lauderdale, FL (10-2) | LAST WEEK (N/R) Jordan Scarlett and Lajuan Hunt each ran in three University touchdowns as the Suns rolled past Gulliver Prep (FL) 47-7. | THIS WEEK: At Booker T. Washington (FL) 11/22 | Class 4A State Playoffs

22. Spanish Fort, AL (12-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 22) Spanish Fort notched its 21st straight win with a 44-7 victory over Sylacauga (AL) in the second round. Tyler Johnson threw three touchdowns in the win. | THIS WEEK: Jackson (AL) 11/22 | Class 5A State Playoffs

23. Camden County, Kingsland, GA (10-1) | LAST WEEK (No. 24) Antonio Wimbush, Harrison Poole, Tyler Rauls and Antonio Hamilton all notched rushing scores in Camden County’s 36-7 win over Westlake (GA). Kal Bessent added a 73-yard kickoff return for a touchdown. | THIS WEEK: Hillgrove (GA) 11/22 | Class 6A State Playoffs

24. Deerfield Beach, FL (11-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 23) Quarterback Danarious Graham ran in a 13-yard touchdown in overtime to lift Deerfield Beach past Flanagan (FL) 14-7. | THIS WEEK: At Miramar (FL) 11/22 | Class 8A State Playoffs

25. Fulton, Knoxville, TN (12-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 25) Penny Smith completed 10-of-14 passes for 183 yards and three touchdowns in Fulton’s 41-19 win over Sullivan South (TN). | THIS WEEK: Greeneville (TN) 11/22 | Class 2A State Playoffs 

Under Consideration: American Heritage (FL), Blackman (TN), Brentwood Academy (TN), Carrollton (GA), Colquitt County (GA), Columbia (FL), Curtis (LA), Dwyer (FL), Goose Creek (SC), Greenwood (AR), Kell (GA), Madison County (AL), McEachern (GA), Montgomery Bell Academy (TN), Niceville (FL), Neville (LA), Northside-Warner Robins (GA), Oak Grove (MS), Petal (MS), Pulaski Academy (AR), South Panola (MS), St. Thomas Aquinas (FL), Tupelo (MS). 

Out of the top 25

Godby, Tallahassee, FL (10-2) | LAST WEEK (No. 7) Lost to West Florida 41-40. 

Week 13 Results

1. Booker T. Washington 40, Glades Central 18

2. Miami Central 55, Boynton Beach 37

3. Northwestern 52, West Florence 22

4. Miramar 31, Monarch 21

5. Hoover 33, Shades Valley 14

6. Manatee 34, Palm Harbor University 28

West Florida 41,  7. Godby 40

8. Buford 58, Sonoraville 0

9. Karr 53, Salmen 7

10. Byrnes 42, Wando 14

11. Apopka 77, University-Orlando 21

12. Sandy Creek 63, Cedartown 10

13. East Lake 13, Palmetto 12

14. Maryville 49, Morristown-Hamblen East 7

15. Tucker 35, Heritage-Conyers 14

16. Ensworth 40, Christian Brothers 11

17. North Gwinnett 34, Milton 10

18. St. Augustine BYE

19. Oxford 50, Vicksburg 7

20. Oakland 35, Siegel 0

21. Brandon 44, Harrison Central 17

22. Spanish Fort 44, Sylacauga 7

23. Deerfield Beach 14, Flanagan 7 (OT)

24. Camden County 36, Westlake 7

25. Fulton 41, Sullivan South 19

Under Consideration:

American Heritage (FL) 51, Lely-Naples 13

Blackman (TN) 47, Ravenwood 14

Brentwood Academy (TN) 41, Briarcrest Christian 6

Carrollton (GA) 52, Northwest Whitfield 10

Cartersville (GA) 28, West Hall 26

Colquitt County (GA) 41, Newnan 10

Columbia (FL) 42, St. Augustine 24

Dwyer (FL) 35, Boyd Anderson 8

Goose Creek (SC) 76, Wade Hampton 0

Greenwood (AR) 49, Fair 12

Madison County (AL) 43, Hamilton 12

McEachern (GA) 36, Newton 21

Montgomery Bell Academy (TN) 31, Baylor 10

Niceville (FL) 62, Leon 14

Neville (LA) 50, South Terrebonne 7

Northside-Warner Robins (GA) 31, McIntosh 21

Oak Grove (MS) 36, Hattiesburg 6

Petal (MS) 28, D’Iberville 21

Pulaski Academy (AR) 50, Watson Chapel 36

Spanish Fort (AL) 44, Sylacauga  7

South Panola (MS) 45, Northwest Rankin 3

St. Thomas Aquinas (FL) 56, Miami Springs 0

Tupelo (MS) 20, Warren Central 17 

More Team Talk