CSS High School Football Southeastern Top 25 Poll - Week 15 | #HSFBTalk

CSS High School Football Southeastern Top 25 Poll - Week 15 | #HSFBTalk
November 25, 2013, 1:00 pm
Share This Post

1. Booker T. Washington, Miami, FL (12-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 1) Quarterback Treon Harris threw two touchdowns and ran for a score to give the Tornadoes a 21-3 halftime advantage. The Tornadoes went on to win 45-17 over University-Ft. Lauderdale and Harris finished with six total touchdowns (three rushing, three passing).  | THIS WEEK: Cocoa (FL) 11/29 | Class 4A State Semifinals

2. Miami Central, FL (10-1) | LAST WEEK (No. 2) Running backs Joseph Yearby and Dalvin Cook combined for five rushing touchdowns to lift the Rockets past Dillard (FL) 59-14. Yearby rushed for three touchdowns and 157 yards on 16 carries, and Cook added two more rushing scores and 78 yards on 12 carries.| THIS WEEK: Heritage (FL) 11/29 | Class 6A State Semifinals

3. Northwestern, Rock Hill, SC (13-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 3) Northwestern quarterback Mason Rudolph connected with Quadarius Fair for two first-quarter touchdowns and rushed for a score in the second quarter. Dupree Hart added a rushing touchdown and receiving score as the Trojans capped off a 39-7 win over York (SC). | THIS WEEK: North Augusta (SC) 11/29 | Class 4A State Semifinals

4. Byrnes, SC (12-1) | LAST WEEK (No. 10) Shuler Bentley continued building his state-record touchdown total this season with a six-touchdown performance in Byrnes’ 63-21 win over Lexington (SC). Bentley has now thrown for 69 touchdowns this season. | THIS WEEK: Dutch Fork (SC) 11/29 | Class 4A State Semifinals

5. Miramar, FL (12-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 9) The stakes were high as Miramar and undefeated Deerfield Beach took the field, but Miramar quarterback Nick Jeanty threw two touchdown passes and rushed for a score in the first half and the Patriots cruised to a 43-6 win. | THIS WEEK: At Palm Beach Gardens (FL) 11/29 | Class 8A Regional Finals

6. Hoover, AL (13-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 4) Hoover survived a 22-21 scare with Florence (AL) to advance to the Class 6A semifinals. Jack Hutchenson orchestrated a game-winning drive in the fourth quarter that included two fourth-down conversions and a 9-yard touchdown pass to junior Alex Elam. | THIS WEEK: Vestavia Hills (AL) 11/29 | Class 6A State Semifinals

7. Buford, GA (11-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 7) Thomas Wilson ran in touchdowns of 43 and 76 yards and also returned a fumble 22 yards for a touchdown in Buford’s 40-7 win over Woodward Academy (GA). | THIS WEEK: Carver-Columbus (GA) 11/29 | Class 3A State Quarterfinals

8. Karr, New Orleans, LA (11-1) | LAST WEEK (No. 8) Devante “Speedy” Noil scored three touchdowns and rushed for 160 yards in Karr’s 55-7 rout over Crowley (LA). | THIS WEEK: Franklinton (LA) 11/29 | Class 4A State Quarterfinals

9. Apopka, FL (11-1) | LAST WEEK (No. 10) Defensive back-turned-running back Robert Thomas carried the ball 23 times for 193 yards and three touchdowns as the Blue Darters topped Winter Park (FL) 31-7. Thomas has now rushed for 2,064 yards this season. | THIS WEEK: At First Coast (FL) 11/29 | Class 8A Regional Finals

10. Sandy Creek, Tyrone, GA (11-0-1) | LAST WEEK (No. 11) The host Patriots were led by Eric Swinney who had rushing touchdowns from 17, 3 and 37 yards. Cole Garvin threw one touchdown pass to Demarre Kitt for 50 yards and another went to Justin Sumpter for 46 yards as the Patriots’ topped Chestatee (GA) 55-7.| THIS WEEK: Griffin (GA) 11/29 | Class 4A State Quarterfinals

11. Maryville, TN (13-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 12) Host Maryville sat star running backs Shawn Prevor and Jaylen Nickerson, but found plenty of offense in its 56-14 rout Sevier County (TN). The Rebels took a 49-14 lead into halftime and held Sevier County scoreless in the second half. Maryville has now won 13 games in a row, and this will be its 14th straight appearance in the semifinals.  | THIS WEEK: Blackman (TN) 11/29 | Class 6A Semifinals

12. Ensworth, Nashville, TN (11-1) | LAST WEEK (No. 13) Earlier this season Brentwood Academy ended a 29-game winning streak for Ensworth, but in the quarterfinals rematch on Friday it was all Tigers as they sealed a 21-12 win. Sophomore Coleman Goodwin threw a 14-yard touchdown pass to Jake Estes with less than six minutes remaining. | THIS WEEK: Memphis University (TN) 11/29 | Division II AA State Semifinals

13. East Lake, Tarpon Springs, FL (12-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 16) East Lake set a school record with its 12th win this season as the Eagles cruised to a 45-0 win over Pinellas Park (FL). Artavis Scott hauled in a 19-yard scoring pass from Jake Hudson on the opening possession to give the Eagles all the points they would need. | THIS WEEK: Port Charlotte (FL) 11/29 | Class 7A State Regional Finals

14. St. Augustine, New Orleans, LA (9-1) | LAST WEEK (No. 17) St. Augustine rolled past Jesuit (LA) 54-38 thanks to explosive plays from Leonard Fournette. The senior rushed for touchdowns of 24 and 88 yards and added an 86-yard kickoff return. | THIS WEEK: Archbishop Rummel (LA) 11/30 | Division I State Semifinals

15. North Gwinnett, Suwanee, GA (11-1) | LAST WEEK (No. 14) Michael D’Angola hit a 27-yard field goal with nine seconds left to give visiting North Gwinnett a 34-32 win over Archer (GA). North Gwinnett quarterback Hayden Sphire found Nate Brown on a 33-yard pass to the Archer 11-yard line to help set up the game-winning kick. Sphire was 17-of-29 for 220 yards and threw for touchdowns of 15 and 22 yards, both to Caleb Scott. | THIS WEEK: At Hillgrove (GA) 11/29 | Class 6A State Quarterfinals

16. Tucker, GA (12-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 15) Eric Webber kicked three field goals and Duke Shelley ran in a 52-yard touchdown to lift Tucker past East Paulding (GA) 16-13. | THIS WEEK: Ware County (GA) 11/29 | Class 5A State Quarterfinals

17. Oxford, MS (13-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 18) Oxford took a 20-7 halftime lead and sophomore Jack Abraham found wideouts Joe Walden and D.K. Metcalf for passing scores in the third quarter of Oxford’s 39-21 win over Pearl (MS). | THIS WEEK: At Callaway (MS) 11/29 | Class 5A State Semifinals

18. Spanish Fort, AL (12-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 22) Tyler Johnson ran in three scores and threw a touchdown pass to Kevin Marion in Spanish Fort’s 36-6 win over Jackson (AL). | THIS WEEK: Saraland (AL) 11/29 | Class 5A State Semifinals

19. Collins Hill, Suwanee, GA (11-1) | LAST WEEK (N/R) Tyler Henderson ran in two touchdowns and caught a pair of scores in Collins Hill’s 48-0 shutout over Alpharetta (GA). The Eagles have won their two playoff games by a combined score of 89-7. | THIS WEEK: McEachern (GA) 11/29 | Class 6A State Quarterfinals

20. American Heritage, Plantation, FL (12-1) | LAST WEEK (N/R) University of Georgia-commit Sony Michel took 22 carries for 276 yards and three touchdowns as the Patriots topped Immokalee (FL) 49-34. | THIS WEEK: Hardee (FL) 11/29 | Class 5A Regional Finals

21. Manatee, Bradenton, FL (11-1) LAST WEEK (No. 5) Starting quarterback Joshua Meyer suffered a separated right shoulder on Friday and the Hurricanes fell 17-15 to Fort Pierce Central (FL), their only loss of the season. | THIS WEEK: Eliminated from Class 8A State Playoffs in Regional Semifinals

22. Oak Grove, Hattiesburg, MS (12-1) LAST WEEK (N/R) Senior Kirk McCarty completed 15-of-25 passes for 234 yards and three touchdowns in the Warriors’ 38-28 win over Petal (MS). | THIS WEEK: Meridian (MS) 11/29 | Class 6A State Semifinals

23. Blackman, Murfreesboro, TN (11-2) LAST WEEK (N/R) Blackman topped Oakland (TN) 17-3 and earned its first-ever appearance in the state semifinals. The Blaze rushed for 317 total yards and were paced by Cole Notgrass, who accounted for 171 of the total rushing yards and added scoring runs of 73 and 66 yards. | THIS WEEK: At Maryville (TN) 11/29 | Class 6A State Semifinals

24. South Panola, Batesville, MS (13-1) LAST WEEK (N/R) Darrell Henderson rushed for 66 yards and two touchdowns and also hauled in a 48-yard touchdown pass from Rip Kirk in South Panola’s 20-6 win over Starkville (MS). | THIS WEEK: At Tupelo (MS) 11/29 | Class 6A State Semifinals

25. Fulton, Knoxville, TN (13-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 25) Penny Smith threw for three touchdown passes to wideout Xavier Hawkins in the first half on Fulton’s 40-20 win over Greeneville (TN) and the Falcons defense forced five turnovers.| THIS WEEK: Knoxville Catholic (TN) 11/29 | Class 4A State Semifinals 

Under Consideration: Brandon (MS), Carrollton (GA), Colquitt County (GA), Curtis (LA), Deerfield Beach (FL), Dwyer (FL), Greenwood (AR), Hillgrove (GA), Kell (GA), Madison Academy (AL), McEachern (GA), Norcross (GA), Niceville (FL), Neville (LA), Oakland (TN), Petal (MS), St. Thomas Aquinas (FL), Tupelo (MS), University-Ft. Lauderdale (FL)  

Out of the top 25 

Oakland, Murfreesboro, TN (12-1) | LAST WEEK (No. 19) Lost 17-3 to Blackman (TN)

Brandon, MS (11-2) | LAST WEEK (No. 20) Lost 30-28 to Meridian (TN)

University, Fort Lauderdale, FL (10-3) | LAST WEEK (No. 21) Lost 45-17 to Booker T. Washington

Camden County, Kingsland, GA (10-1) | LAST WEEK (No. 23) Lost 34-21 to Hillgrove (GA).

Deerfield Beach, FL (11-0) | LAST WEEK (No. 24) Lost 46-6 to Miramar

Week 14 Results

1. Booker T. Washington 45, University School 17

2. Miami Central 59, Dillard 14

3. Northwestern 39, York 7

4. Hoover 22, Florence 21

Central-Pierce 17, 5. Manatee 15

6. Byrnes 63, Lexington 21

7. Buford 40, Woodward Academy 7

8. Karr 55, Crowley 6

9. Miramar 46, Deerfield Beach 6

10. Apopka 31, Winter Park 7

11. Sandy Creek 55, Chestatee 7

12. Maryville 56, Sevier County 14

13. Ensworth 21, Brentwood Academy 12

14. North Gwinnett 34,  Archer  32

15. Tucker 16,  East Paulding 13

16. East Lake 45, Pinellas Park 0

17. St. Augustine 28, Jesuit 17

18. Oxford 39, Pearl 21

Blackman 17, 19. Oakland 3

Meridian 30, 20. Brandon 28

Booker T. Washington 45, 21. University, Fort Lauderdale, FL 17

22. Spanish Fort 36, Jackson 6

Hillgrove 34, 23. Camden County 21

Miramar 46, 24. Deerfield Beach 6

25. Fulton 40, Greeneville 20

More Team Talk